December 13, 2018

Ina Coolbrith & Jack London Awards

The success of CWC is dependent on the dedication of many hardworking members. We recognize exceptional service of our volunteers through these two awards:

  • Ina Coolbrith Awards
  • Jack London Awards

Ina Coolbrith Award

Periodically, the CWC Central Board bestows the Ina Coolbrith Award to honor a member for exemplary service to CWC and/or the Central Board.

  • 2018: David George
  • 2017: Bob Isbill
  • 2016: Ray Malus
  • 2014: Robert Garfinkle
  • 2013: Dave La Roche
  • 2011: Kelly Harrison
  • 2009: Joyce Krieg
  • 2007: Casey Wilson
  • 2006: Barbara Truax
  • 2005: Betty Freeman
  • 2004: Ruth Theodos

 

Jack London Award

Every other year, each CWC branch may nominate one member to receive a Jack London Award in recognition of outstanding service to the organization.

The award honors a member whose service to the CWC and/or a branch has been exemplary. The merit of the award is in the service, independent of writing accomplishments. It is not mandatory that a branch designate a recipient simply because theopportunity exists.  The CWC president bestows the awards at the annual corporate meeting.

The Jack London Service Award and the Ina Coolbrith Award are considered the highest honors bestowed upon a member by CWC.

 

Jack London Award (2017):

  • Berkeley — Kristen Caven
  • Central Coast — Laurie Sheehan
  • Coastal Dunes — Jenna Elizabeth Johnson
  • East Sierra — Juliane DiBlasi Black
  • Fremont Area Writers — Shirley Ferrante
  • High Desert — Jenny Margotta
  • Long Beach — Allene Symons
  • Diablo — Elisabeth Tuck
  • North State Writers — E. Watson, F.S.A. Scot
  • Orange County — Jonathan Yanez
  • Redwood Writers — Sandy Baker
  • Sacramento Writers — Gini Grossenbacher
  • San Fernando Valley — Mary R. Freeman
  • San Francisco Peninsula — Bill Baynes
  • San Joaquin Valley Writers — June Gillam
  • South Bay Writers — Sally A. Minor
  • Tri-Valley Writers — Deborah Jordan Bernal
  • Writers of Kern — Dan McGuire
  • Writers of Mendocino Coast — Amie McGee

 

Jack London Award (2015)

  • Central Coast— Leslie Patiño
  • East Sierra— Daniel Stallings
  • Fremont Area Writers— Arthur Carey
  • High Desert— Dwight Norris
  • Marin— Joan Steidinger
  • Diablo— Barbara Bentley
  • Orange County— Jeanette Fratto
  • Redwood Writers— Jeane Slone
  • Sacramento— Steve Liddick
  • SF Peninsula— Carole J. Bumpus
  • South Bay— Colin Seymour
  • Tri-Valley— Paula Chinick
  • Writers of Kern— Dennis I. VanderWerff
  • Writers of the Mendocino Coast— Doug Fortier

 

Jack London Award (2007-2013)

 Branch 2013 2011 2009 2007
Berkeley Linda Brown David Baker Anne Fox Lucille Bellucci
Central Coast Joyce Krieg Harold Grice Ken Jones Walter Gourlay
East Sierra Margaret Luebs Stephen J. Wersan Allison Aubin
Fremont Carol Lee Hall Myrla Raymundo Robert A. Garfinkle
High Desert Roberta L. Smith Carol Warren Robert D. Isbill
Inland Empire Laura Hoopes Sharon Herdina Libby Grandy Kathyrn Wilkens
Long Beach Liv Elin Haugland Kathryn Atkins Anne Margis
Marin Tanya Egan Gibson Cindy A. Pavlinac
Mt. Diablo Judith Marshall David George Joanne Brown Camille Minichino
Orange County Carol Lee Hall Pamela Tallman Darlene Lindouer
Redwood Linda Loveland Reid Linda C. McCabe Karen L. Batchelor Catherine Keegan
Sacramento Kimberly A. Edwards Margie Yee Webb Julie Bauer Grace Ertel
San Fernando Andrea Polk Ray Malus Cara Alson
SF/Peninsula Bardi Rosman Koodrin Ann Foster Tory Hartmann
South Bay Marjorie Bicknell Johnson Dick Amyx Dave LaRoche Victoria Burlew
Tri-Valley Violet Carr Moore Lani Longshore Kathy Urban Sue Tasker
West Valley Kathy Highcove
Writers of Kern Annis Cassells Dana Martin Sandy Moffett Joe Tomasi

 

Jack London Award (2002-2005)

Through 2005, the Jack London Awards were given every year.

 Branch 2005 2004 2003 2002
Berkeley Virginia K. Anderson Caroline Ahlswede Sarah Clark
Central Coast Pat Matuszewski
East Sierra Liz Babcock Holly Cooley Donna McCrohan Rosenthal Judy Martin
High Desert George Gracyk
Inland Empire S. Kay Murphy Cyndy Largarticha Laura Slattery
Marin Tom Brown Priscilla Royal Barbara Truax
Mt. Diablo Al Villaire Danard Emmanuelson Jack Russ Denise Kalm
Orange County John P. Farmer Dave Cunningham Carol Celeste AlleneSymons
Redwood Mary Rosenthal Gil Mansergh Nadenia Newkirk
Sacramento Mike Finch Tom Adams
San Fernando Art Yuwiler Elaine Shevin Jo-ed Griffith Lenora Smalley
SF/Peninsula Jana McBurney-Lin Teresa LeYung Ryan Sue Okasanen Jean Rieth
South Bay Carolyn Downey Beth Proudfoot Carol Wood Bill Baldwin
Writers of Kern Terry Redman Camille Gavin Beth Davisson Maggie Caldwell-Smith

 

Jack London Award (1998-2001)

 Branch 2001 2000 1999 1998
Berkeley Linda Thorlakson W. E. Reinka
East Sierra Curt Danhauser Judy Dutcher Rlee Peters Casey Wilson
High Desert Teri Lucia Liz Pinto Wilma Willis Gore
Inland Empire Gladys Hotchkiss
Mt. Diablo Al Garratto Beverly Lauderdale Liz Pentacoff Raymond Martell
Orange County Ralph Eden
Redwood Barbara Truax
Sacramento Marsha Porter Dee Porter
San Fernando Dean Stewart Valley Dave Wetterberg Ethelann Pemberton Ken Wilkins
SF/Peninsula Mariann Jackson Jean Rieth
South Bay Edie Matthews Susan Mueller Beverly Morgan Tina Farrell
Writers of Kern Peg Connolly Helen Shanley Jim Imel Barbara Nelson

 

Jack London Award (1991-1997)

Branch 1997 1995 1993 1991
Berkeley Alexandra Gautraud Julian Adams Willie Rose Caryl Hansen
High Desert Carol Bachofner J’Amy Pacheco Ruth Theodos
Inland Empire Gladys Hotchkiss
Mt. Diablo Joan Brennan Pat Edwards Ted Fuller Mercedes Gardner
Redwood Mary C. Varley Mildred Fish Alla Crone (Hayden) Waldo T. Boyd
Sacramento Charles Pettingell Beth Tigner Bill Holden Elisabeth Tigner
San Fernando Judith Presnall Diana Johnson Margie Davidson Yolanda Fintor
SF/Peninsula Christina Ashton Ellen Macaulay Barbara Foley James McLaughlin
South Bay Susan Edwards Pat St.Lawrence Karen E. Hinger Tom Mach
Writers of Kern Barbara Gabel

 

Jack London Award (1983-1989)

Branch 1989 1987 1985 1983
Berkeley John Campbell Bruce Cecilia Bartholomew Jessie Scanlan Ray Faraday Nelson
High Desert Carol Bachofner J’Amy Pacheco Ruth Theodos
Inland Empire Gladys Hotchkiss
Mt. Diablo Helen McGrath Pat Edwards Ted Fuller
Peninsula Mary Collins Dunne Emily Hallin Marie L. Nunn Laura Raef
Redwood Mary Priest Margaret Scariano Ruth Irma Walker Inman Whipple
Sacramento Marilyn Smith Beth Tigner Joseph McCall Bud Gardner
San Fernando Betty Freeman Joan Jones
South Bay Madge Saksena

 

Jack London Award (1975-1981)

Branch 1981 1979 1977 1975
Berkeley Ruth Atkinson (Heady)  Cleone Montgomery  Lloyd Eric Reeve
Peninsula Beatrice Warren  Alice Kennedy  Dorothy Dowdell  Louise Boggess
Redwood Pat Patterson  Peggy Ray  Dianne Kurlfinke  Helene Schellenberg (Barnhart)
Sacramento Bernice Curler  Irene Donelson  Edwin Rosenberg  Gladys Morse

 

Jack London Award (1973)

  • Berkeley— Margaret Kelley
  • Peninsula— RutherfordMontgomery
  • Sacramento— Lorena Olmsted